Pink Floyd – Echoes –

Overhead the albatross hangs motionless upon the air
And deep beneath the rolling waves
In labyrinths of coral caves
The echo of a distant tide
Comes willowing across the sand
And everything is green and submarine.

And no-one called us to the land
And no-one knows the wheres or whys
But something stirs and something tries
And starts to climb towards the light

Strangers passing in the street
By chance two separate glances meet
And I am you and what I see is me
And do I take you by the hand
And lead you through the land
And help me understand the best I can

And no-one calls us to move on
And no-one forces down our eyes
And no-one speaks and no-one tries
And no-one flies around the sun

Cloudless everyday you fall upon my waking eyes
inviting and inciting me to rise
And through the window in the wall
Come streaming in on sunlight wings
A million bright ambassadors of morning

And no-one sings me lullabies
And no-one makes me close my eyes
And so I throw the windows wide
And call to you across the sky

PART TWO

Advertisements
This entry was published on August 5, 2011 at 11:44 pm. It’s filed under Music and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post.

2 thoughts on “Pink Floyd – Echoes –

  1. hey Maggie, THANX 4 posting all the FLOYD;-),,,,,truly one of my lifelong favorite bands–talented & depth of attitude/writing to match. Meh, i sorta follows along the lines of the SHEEPLE & FAUX News & poverty that i responded to a minute ago ((on ur long post by the author who points out the tiny shrinking rich ruling elites & i had to chime in on my big fear: the shrinking middle class….which ends up as nations w/ low education, soft-propaganda-media & long decline into a possible dystopia like soooooo many novels that seem prescient & depressing!! It’s like the whole Rock n Roll era (think of The WHO) yelled We Won’t Get Fooled Again—then punks & post punks kept it goin’ yet the lack of quality education & quality EQUALITY of resources has set it all back, sh!t, how sad. Ok now i’m depressed….!! well, take it easy, keep up the gr8 work–use the web to spread intelligent knowledge/critical thinking/wisdom before our mechanistic society looses it’s last bits of organic peace & respect for each other. L8r, Rob

  2. You SOOooooo Funny !

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: